At Coupons4U.co.uk, we understand the importance of privacy in today's digital world. We're committed to protecting your information and also empowering you with control over your data. This comprehensive privacy policy notice explains everything you need to know about how we collect, use, and safeguard your information when you visit our website or interact with our services.

Transparency is Our Key 

We believe in building trust with our users, and that starts with transparency. This detailed privacy policy notice outlines our data practices clearly and concisely. We avoid technical jargon and legalese, making it easy for you to understand what happens to your information.

What Information Do We Collect?

We gather the information you voluntarily provide. Here are the main categories:

This includes the details you enter when browsing our website.

Search queries for deals and coupons

  • Information submitted during account creation (if applicable)
  • Content you post in reviews or comments (if applicable)
  • Data provided when contacting us for support or inquiries (e.g., name, email address)

Information Collected Automatically

When you visit our website, our servers automatically collect certain information to help us understand how our website is used. This information may include your IP address, browser type, operating system, and potentially information about your device type and screen resolution. If you log in to our website, we may collect additional information such as your username and email address.

Broad location information (based on your IP address)

We do not collect or process any sensitive personal information such as race, religion, ethnicity, political opinions, sexual orientation, or genetic data.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We use the information we collect for several legitimate purposes, all aimed at enhancing your experience and providing valuable services:

Delivering Exceptional Deals and Offers: We personalize your experience by tailoring deals and coupons to your interests and browsing habits. This helps you find the best savings opportunities relevant to your needs.

Website Improvement: Besides, we also analyze website usage data to understand how users interact with our platform. This allows us to identify areas for improvement, optimize coupons4u  navigation, and ensure a smooth user experience.

Communication and Support: We use your contact information to respond to your inquiries, provide customer support, and send important service notifications (e.g., password reset emails).

Security and Fraud Prevention: We utilize collected data to detect and prevent fraudulent activity on our website, protecting both you and ourselves from potential harm.

Marketing and Promotions (with your consent): So, with your permission, we may use your information to send you targeted marketing messages about exciting deals, promotions, and exclusive offers you might be interested in.

You control who sees your information. We won't share or sell it to any third party companies without your direct approval.

 

Your Right to Control Your Data

The UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) grants you several rights regarding your personal information. You have the power to:

Your Information at Your Fingertips: Moreover, we offer a way for you to easily download a copy of the personal data we hold about you. This allows you to verify its accuracy and completeness too.

Rectify Inaccurate Information: If you find any errors or discrepancies in your information, you have the right to have them corrected.

Request to Delete Your Information: In certain situations, you may request that we erase your personal data from our systems. However, there may be legal or regulatory obligations that prevent us from immediate deletion in all cases.

Restrict Processing of Your Information: You can limit the way we use your personal information. For example, you can choose not to receive marketing communications from us.

Data Portability: You have the right to request that your personal information be transferred to another service provider in a machine-readable format (where applicable).

We make exercising these rights as easy as possible. So, simply contact us through our website or at coupons4u.co.uk@gmail.com, and we'll be happy to assist you with any data requests you may have.

Children's Privacy at Coupons4U.co.uk

At Coupons4U.co.uk, we take protecting children's privacy very seriously. Our website and services are designed for a general audience and are not specifically aimed at, or intended for, children under 16 years of age.

Here's what this means:

  • If you are under 16, you should not register on our website or provide us with any personal information.
  • Parents or guardians should be involved in any activities on our website by children under 16.

If we learn a user is under 16, we will:

We take steps to ensure their privacy is protected. This may involve:

  • Disabling or removing the user's account.
  • Deleting any personal information we may have collected from them (unless parental consent is provided).

We encourage parents and guardians to:

Furthermore, If you have any concerns about a child's privacy on our website, please contact us at coupons4u.co.uk@gmail.com.

Informative and Action-Oriented:

At Coupons4U.co.uk, we're committed to transparency and keeping you informed about how we handle your information. That's why we may occasionally update this privacy policy notice.

In Short: Yes, we'll update this notice when needed to comply with the latest laws. Let's break it down

Updates for Legal Compliance: From time to time, we might update this privacy notice to ensure it aligns with any changes in relevant laws and regulations. This helps us stay compliant and protect your information effectively.

Revised Date and Availability: Whenever this notice is updated, you'll see a new “Revised” date at the top. The updated version will be available immediately on our website.

Notifications for Significant Changes: If we make major changes to this privacy policy, we'll also take steps to notify you directly. This may involve a prominent notice on our website or an email sent to you.

We recommend checking this privacy notice periodically. This way, you'll always be up-to-date on how we protect your information and your rights regarding that information.

Do California Residents Have Specific Privacy Policy Rights?

Yes, California residents have specific privacy rights granted by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA). In Addition, these laws empower you with control over the personal information collected by businesses like Coupons4U.co.uk.

Here's a breakdown of some key rights you have under these California laws:

  • Right to Know: Firstly, You can request a detailed report about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, and disclose about you.
  • Right to Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our systems, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information: You can choose not to have your personal information sold to third parties. (Note: Moreover Coupons4U.co.uk does not currently sell personal information).
  • Right to Non-Discrimination: Moreover, You cannot be discriminated against for exercising your CCPA or CPRA rights.

It's important to understand that these are just some of the key rights. The CCPA and CPRA offer additional protections. We encourage you to review the full text of the laws for a comprehensive understanding.

Also, if you are a California resident and have any questions about your privacy policy rights, please don't hesitate to contact us at coupons4u.co.uk@gmail.com. We're happy to assist you!

Keeping Your Information Secure

We take data security very seriously. We also implement a comprehensive set of security measures to protect your information, including:

Secure Servers: Your data is stored on secure servers protected by firewalls and intrusion detection systems.

Encryption: We use industry-standard encryption protocols to safeguard your information during transmission and at rest.

Access Controls: One of our data security measures is restricting access to your information. Only authorized employees with a specific job function can view it.

Regular Security Reviews: We also conduct regular security audits and assessments to identify and address potential vulnerabilities.

No online environment is 100% secure.  Although we take data protection seriously, staying safe online is a collaborative effort. We recommend you stay informed about online security best practices We encourage you to practice safe online habits and be cautious when sharing information on any website. Moreover have updated on different social media platforms including Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter and many others.

How Can You Contact Us About This Notice?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may also email us at coupons4u.co.uk@gmail.com or by post to:
RISE INFO TREE DANISMANLIK LIMITED SIRKETI
26 N End Crescent
West Kensington, London W14 8TD
United Kingdom